TWE Logo
Species Data

Common European silver fir (Abies alba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Abies alba

Trade Name
Common European silver fir

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Abies pectinata

Common Names
Common European silver fir
Common fir
Common silver fir
European silver fir
European silver pine
Silver fir
Silvergrain
Swiss pine
White deal
Whitewood
Whitewood fir

Regions of Distribution
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Estonia
France
Germany
Latvia
Lithuania
Poland
Spain
Switzerland
United Kingdom



for more...