TWE Logo
Species Data

Babul (Acacia arabica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia arabica

Trade Name
Babul

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Babbar
Babla
Babola
Babul
Babur
Bamura
Baval
Bawal
Fali
Gabur bakar
Gobalu
Gobli
Jali
Kalikikar
Karrijali
Karuvai
Karuvelam
Karuvelum
Kikar
Meshwal
Nella tuma
Tamma
Tuma
Vedi-babul

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Pakistan
Sri Lanka



for more...