TWE Logo
Species Data

Ilomba (Pycnanthus angolensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pycnanthus angolensis

Trade Name
Ilomba

Family Name
Myristicaceae

Synonyms
Myristica kombo
Myristica ngolensis
Pycnanthus kombo
Pycnanthus microcephalus
Pycnanthus schweinfurtnii

Common Names
Abora
Adre
Adria
African nutmeg
Akomu
Anakue
Antenli
Anwor
Atenli
Bakondo
Bali
Bassa
Bemba
Bokondo
Bokongo
Bosambe
Bosenga
Boxboard
Boyei
Calabo
Cardboard
Cardwood
Dean
Denke
Diehn
Dihin
Dihn
Edna
Edua
Effoi
Ekom
Entro
Escamba
Etama
Etan
Etang
Eteng
Etienh
Etsi
Etsiw
Etsu
Gboyei
Hetere
Ilomba
Kiang
Kombo
Komo
Kpokogi
Kpoyei
Kpoyej
Kuurul
Lamba
Lifondo
Llombo
Lolako
Lomba
Lunaba
Lusenga
Moghan
Moulomba
Mukagato
Mulomba
Munaba
Muno
Mutuje
N'kombo
N'laomba
Nesamba
Netere
Ngitsa
Ngosame
Nigerian boxwood
Obala
Omachan
Ongano
Ote
Oti
Otie
Oualele
Pitchong
Pomponi
Pycnanthus
Qualele
Senga
Tamarkwa
Teke
Ten
Teng
Tian
Tidea
Tika
Tshilombe
Tshimbbuku
Walehe
Walele
Walfle
Whismore
White cedar

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda



for more...