TWE Logo
Species Data

Mueri (Pygeum africanum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pygeum africanum

Trade Name
Mueri

Family Name
Rosaceae

Common Names
Araruet
Bios de fer
Bitter Almond
Bitter amandel
Chati
Cherry
Dumizulu
Gyabizito
Iron wood
Kunukwa
Mgoturie
Mkomohoyo
Mkondekonde
Mseneo
Muchambati
Muchati
Muer
Mueri
Mueria
Mugote
Mutimailu
Mwiritsa
Ngote
Ngwabuzito
Ntasesa
Ol-koijuk
Omumba
Oromotet
Plum
Prunus africanum
Pypeum
Red ivory
Red stinkwood
Rode stinkhout
Tenduet
Tenetuet
Tungururiet
Twenduet

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Equatorial Guinea
Ethiopia
Kenya
Mozambique
South Africa
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire
Zimbabwe



for more...