TWE Logo
Species Data

Pear (Pyrus communis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pyrus communis

Trade Name
Pear

Family Name
Rosaceae

Common Names
Choke-pear
Common pear
Parontrad
Pear
Peartree
Pearwood

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
France
Germany
United Kingdom
United States



for more...