TWE Logo
Species Data

White oak (Quercus alba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus alba

Trade Name
White oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Arizona oak
Arizona white oak
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
Stave oak
White oak

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...