TWE Logo
Species Data

Scarlet oak (Quercus coccinea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus coccinea

Trade Name
Scarlet oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Black oak
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Oak
Red oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
Scarlet oak
Spanish oak

Regions of Distribution
Mediterranean Sea Region
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...