TWE Logo
Species Data

Bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus macrocarpa

Trade Name
Bur oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Blue oak
Bur Oak
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Mossy overcup oak
Mossycup oak
Oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
Scrub oak
White oak

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...