TWE Logo
Species Data

Swamp chestnut oak (Quercus michauxii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus michauxii

Trade Name
Swamp chestnut oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Cow oak
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
Swamp chestnut oak
White oak

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...