TWE Logo
Species Data

Pin oak (Quercus palustris)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus palustris

Trade Name
Pin oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Oak
Pin oak
Red oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
Spanish oak
Spanish swamp oak
Swamp oak
Water oak

Regions of Distribution
Mediterranean Sea Region
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Iran
United States



for more...