TWE Logo
Species Data

European oak (Quercus petraea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus petraea

Trade Name
European oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Austrian oak
Bergek
Brown oak
Cucharillo
Durmast
Durmast oak
Encino
Encino negro
English brown oak
English oak
European oak
French oak
Mamecillo
Pedunculate oak
Polish oak
Roblecito
Sessile oak
Slavonian oak
Volhynian oak
Yugoslavian oak

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Eastern Europe
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
France
Germany
Latvia
Lithuania
Poland
Slovakia
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia



for more...