TWE Logo
Species Data

European oak (Quercus robur)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus robur

Trade Name
European oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Austrian oak
Chene
Common English oak
Eiche
Eik
English oak
European oak
European white oak
French oak
Penduculate
Pendunculate oak
Polish oak
Quercia
Rovere
Skogsek
Slavonian oak
Valhynian oak
Yugoslavian oak

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Czech Republic
Estonia
France
Germany
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Netherlands
Slovakia
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia



for more...