TWE Logo
Species Data

Red oak (Quercus rubra)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus rubra

Trade Name
Red oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
American red oak
Black oak
Canadian red oak
Gray oak
Northern red oak
Red oak
Southern red oak

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
North America
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Canada
Czech Republic
France
Germany
Iran
Slovakia
United Kingdom
United States
Yugoslavia



for more...