TWE Logo
Species Data

Post oak (Quercus stellata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus stellata

Trade Name
Post oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Mamecillo
Oak
Post oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
White oak

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...