TWE Logo
Species Data

Live oak (Quercus virginiana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Quercus virginiana

Trade Name
Live oak

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Cucharillo
Encino
Encino negro
Live oak
Mamecillo
Oak
Roble
Roble amarillo
Roble colorado
Roble encino
Roblecito
White oak

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...