TWE Logo
Species Data

Cape beech (Rapanea melanophleos)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rapanea melanophleos

Trade Name
Cape beech

Family Name
Myrsinaceae

Synonyms
Myrsine melanophloeos
Myrsine rhododendroides

Common Names
Beukenhout
Cape beech
Chikuma
Isiqalaba se hlati
Isiquaqu
Isiqwane se hlati
Isiqwane-wehlati
Kaapse boekenhout
Magona
Massassa
Muforo
Mukwiramakoko
Murgwite
Murwiti
Mutomo
Rapanea
Siqwanesehlat

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Malawi
Mozambique
South Africa
Tanzania
Zimbabwe



for more...