TWE Logo
Species Data

Asiatic mangrove (Rhizophora apiculata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rhizophora apiculata

Trade Name
Asiatic mangrove

Family Name
Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms
Rhizophora candelaria
Rhizophora conjugata

Common Names
Asiatic mangrove
Asiatische mangrove
Asiatisk mangrove
Aziatische mangrove
Bakad
Bakau
Bakau minyak
Bakau miyak
Bakauan
Bakauan-babai
Bakauan-lalaki
Bakhao
Bako
Balbaro
Bangkau
Bangkita
Bangko
Bankao
Bhora
Boise
Buayohon
Goi
Haura
Jangar
Jangkar
Jangtang
Kandal
Kang kang rhi
Karuh
Kawoka
Kaya kandal
Khamo
Kong kang
Krokot
Muntu
Paga-paga
Paletuvier d'Asie
Pang ka bai lak
Pang ka bai lek
Pang ka sai
Pang ka say
Pariccha kandal
Payonapo
Pyu
Rai
Red mangrove
Rizofora de Asia
Rizoforea dell'Asia
Sagasa
Salak-salak
Saro
Tancang
Tanjang
Tongke
Tumu
Tumus
Uakatan
Wapin

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Brunei
Burma
India
Indonesia
Madagascar
Malaysia
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Sri Lanka
Vanuatu



for more...