TWE Logo
Species Data

Mangle Colorado (Rhizophora mangle)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rhizophora mangle

Trade Name
Mangle Colorado

Family Name
Rhizophoraceae

Common Names
African mangrove
Ak elel
Apareiba
Atrati
Black mangrove
Candel
Candelon
Kakutiru
Mangel tan
Mangle
Mangle caballeto
Mangle colorado
Mangle de chifle
Mangle dulce
Mangle gateador
Mangle geli
Mangle injerto
Mangle pecho de pava
Mangle rojo
Mangle roso
Mangle salado
Mangle zapatero
Manglegeli
Mangro
Mangrove
Mangue
Mangue bravo
Mangue sapateiro
Mangue vermelho
Mangué sapateiro
Ntand
Paletuvier
Paletuvier rouge
Pulapul
Purgua
Red mangrove
Woto

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Australia
Brazil
Cameroon
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Gabon
Haiti
India
Jamaica
Liberia
Mexico
Nigeria
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Puerto Rico
Senegal
Suriname
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
United States
Venezuela



for more...