TWE Logo
Species Data

Ami (Rhus cotinus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rhus cotinus

Trade Name
Ami

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Synonyms
Cotinus coggygria

Common Names
Ami
Banthra
Bhan
Chaniat
Chichri
Gadtung
Gale-par
Jaltunga
Manu
Paan
Smoke-tree
Titri
Tugang
Tung
Tunga
Wig tree

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
China
India
Iran
Pakistan



for more...