TWE Logo
Species Data

Staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rhus typhina

Trade Name
Staghorn sumac

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Common Names
American sumac
Hairy sumac
Lemonade berry
Skunk bush
Staghorn sumac
Sumac
Sumach
Tetlazian
Velvet sumac
Vinegar tree

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Mexico
United States



for more...