TWE Logo
Species Data

Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Robinia pseudoacacia

Trade Name
Black Locust

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Robinia fragilis

Common Names
Acacia
Black locust
False acacia
Golden oak
Green locust
Loco
Locust
Post locust
Red locust
Robinia
Shipmast locust
Virginische schotendorn
White locust
Yellow locust

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...