TWE Logo
Species Data

Akouapo (Sacoglottis gabonensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Sacoglottis gabonensis

Trade Name
Akouapo

Family Name
Humiriaceae

Synonyms
Aubrya occidentalis
Houmiri gabonensis

Common Names
Afamkokoo
Akouapo
Amuan
Atala
Attalla
Bebvo
Bidou
Bitter bark
Boboua
Cherry
Dauh
Dewe
Doh
Edat
Edoue
Efuanle
Eloue
Eruk
Essoua
Esua
Fawire
Fuale
Gbokone
Idon
Illouye
Ioon
Issoua
Itala
Kpo-weli
Kweo
Mahogany
Mosouhouga
Nche
Ndat
Niouka
Ntala
Okpi-uta
Osonga
Ozongo
Ozouga
Tala
Tiabutuo
Toboe
Tssoua
Ugu
wewe

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Gabon
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Zaire



for more...