TWE Logo
Species Data

Mersawa (Anisoptera costata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anisoptera costata

Trade Name
Mersawa

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Common Names
Ansiopi
Armaniuri
Asomba
Bak
Baligan
Baoti
Baripung
Baurai
Berua
Cha wa ta pho
Chengal
Damar kelasi
Damar ketimpun
Damar lilin
Damar mata kuching
Damar miharo
Damar tingkis
Doka
Entenam
Gawi
Jamar
Kabaak khok
Kaban
Kaban kaunghmu
Kakan
Kansiopi
Kaunghmu
Kedao
Kenyau
Ketimpun
Kokadaka
Kora
Kra-bak
Krabak
Krabak daeng
Krabak dam
Mansiuri
Marlangat
Mascalwood
Meranti kawan
Merayo
Merbani
Merlangsat
Merluang lauh
Mersaw daun lebar
Mersawa
Mersawa kesat
Mersawa merah
Mesawa
Mi dang wa
Mindanao
Palosapis
Pedu kalui
Pengiran
Pengirin kesat
Penogran
Perapat hutan
Phdiek
Phdiek kraham
Punyau
Sampean
Sitairak
Suri
Tabaak
Tairak
Taire
Tairi
Tampudau
Tampurau
Tenam
Tukam
Ven van trang
Ven ven
Ven ven xanth
Venven
Vin vin
Von ven
Von-ven
weru

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
Burma
Cambodia
India
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...