TWE Logo
Species Data

Akulia (Anogeissus leiocarpus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anogeissus leiocarpus

Trade Name
Akulia

Family Name
Combretaceae

Synonyms
Anogeissus leiocarpa
Anogeissus schimperi

Common Names
Akulia
Anem
Anogeissus
Anyi
Atara
Ayin
Chewstick
Chleho
Echeche
Hihe
Kakanla
Kakanli
Kane
Kanna
Kodelia
Kojoli
Makire
Ogo
Orin-odan
Sakane
Shiga
Sia
Tcheean
Tsetse

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Ethiopia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo



for more...