TWE Logo
Species Data

Bobenkusu (Anopyxis klaineana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anopyxis klaineana

Trade Name
Bobenkusu

Family Name
Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms
Anopyxis ealaensis
Anopyxis occidentalis
Macarisia klaineana

Common Names
Abari
Abra
Bobenkusu
Bodioa
Evam
Goe
Hainde
Kodoti
Kokote
Kokoti
Kokoti-bakaa
Kpomuisi
Naudougou
Noudougou
Otutu
Wei-kpo
Weng
White oak

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Ethiopia
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo



for more...