TWE Logo
Species Data

Kadam (Anthocephalus cadamba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anthocephalus cadamba

Trade Name
Kadam

Family Name
Rubiaceae

Synonyms
Nauclea purpurea
Nauclea cadamba
Neolamarckia cadamba
Sarcocephalus cadamba
Anthocephalus cadamba
Anthocephalus indicus

Common Names
Aparabire
Arsanatega
Arsantega
Atta vanji
Attu tek
Attu-teak
Bance pute
Bangkal
Bol-kadam
Cadamb
Cadamba
Chakka
Embul-bakmi
Entipong
Galupai
Galupai bengkal
Gao
Gumpayan
Hanja
Harapean
Heltega
Ilan
Jabon
Jabun
Johan
Kaatoan
Kaatoan bangkal
Kadaga
Kadam
Kadambe
Kadambo
Kadda vailu
Kadwal
Kalampain
Kalempayan
Kelampah
Kelampai
Kelampaian
Kelampayan
Kelampayon
Kelampeyan
Kelapan
Kelempajan
Kelempi
Kiuna
Klampeyan
Kodavara
Kodum
Kola ayila
Kurambo
Labula
Lampaian
Laran
Limpoh
Loeraa
Ludai
Ma-u
Ma-uguagdon
Ma-uguangdon
Ma-ukadon
Maoo
Masarambi
Mau-lettan-she
Mugawe
Nhyu
Pandur
Pedda-soko
Pekaung
Pelapain
Phuya
Pontua
Roghu
Rudrak-shamba
Sanko
Sanyepang
Selepaian
Selimpoh
Sempayan
Sencari
Serebunaik
Suge manai
Sugi manai
Taloh
Tawa telan
Toa
Tuak
Tuneh
Tuwak
Vella cadamba
Vellei kadambu
Ye-ma-u

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Bangladesh
Burma
Fiji [Polynesia]
India
Indonesia
Malaysia
Myanmar
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Puerto Rico [US]
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...