TWE Logo
Species Data

Antiaris (Antiaris africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Antiaris africana

Trade Name
Antiaris

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Antiaris usambarensis
Antiaris welwitschii

Common Names
Akede
Ako
Andoum
Antiaris
Bark cloth tree
Bofu-kenge
Bofue
Bofui
Bofuni
Bonkonko
Bovili
Chenchen
Diolosso
Egyany
Elwa
False iroko
False mvule
Fou
Hachu
Handame
Hanton
Jafo
Ju-u
Kakulu kodzo
Kan
Kesuba
Kirundu
Kudzo
Kyenkyen
Logotsi
Lulundu
Man
Mbondo
Mkunde
Mkunzu
Mkuzu
Mlulu
Mnguonguo
Muherere
Mulundo
Mulundulundu
Mumaka
Munsende
Mutie
Ofu
Ogiovu
Olwaa
Oro
Pau bicho branco
Pou
Ripi
Sansama
Sili
Terap
Tide
Tomboiro blanc
Toumboturo blanc
Tsangu
Upas tree
Zaadi

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Benin
Cameroon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Liberia
Mali
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...