TWE Logo
Species Data

Antiaris (Antiaris toxicaria)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Antiaris toxicaria

Trade Name
Antiaris

Family Name
Moraceae

Common Names
Akeche
Ako
Andoum
Antiaris
Bonkonko
Chenchen
Ipoh
Kirundu
Ogiovu
Oro
Tenek
Tsangu
Upas

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Indonesia
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Malaysia
Nigeria
Papua New Guinea
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...