TWE Logo
Species Data

Baga (Acacia catechu)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia catechu

Trade Name
Baga

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Mimosa catechu
Mimosa catechuoides
Mimosa sundra
Acacia sundra

Common Names
Baga
Black catechu
Cacciu
Cachu
Calto
Cutch tree
Indian acacia
Kadira
Kagli
Karan-galli
Karnagalli
Katechubaum
Ker
Kergli
Khair
Khayer
Khehiree
Kheriya baral
Khoira
Khoiru
Khuera
Koir
Lal-khair
Nalla sandra
Nya
Othalei
Pau-ferro
Rat kihiri
Sandra
Sha
Shaji
Shalein
Shemi
Sundra
Telle tumma
Tun-sa-se
Worthlay
Zunda

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Burma
India
Pakistan
Thailand



for more...