TWE Logo
Species Data

Duru (Apeiba aspera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Apeiba aspera

Trade Name
Duru

Family Name
Tiliaceae

Common Names
Arastioelan
Borredaballi
Burillo
Corcho
Cortezo
Cortica
Duru
Gargauba
Maqui-sapa
Maquisapa
Peine de mico
Peine de mono

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Bolivia
Brazil
Columbia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru
Suriname



for more...