TWE Logo
Species Data

Pyinkado (Xylia xylocarpa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Xylia xylocarpa

Trade Name
Pyinkado

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Xylia dolabriformis

Common Names
Boja
Bojeh
Cam xe
Eruvalu
Irul
Irummala
Jamba
Jambe
Jambu
Kada
Kadamaram
Konda tangedu
Kongora
Mai-sa-lan
Mai-sak
Orjori
Panga
Pangali
Pegu ironwood
Pinkado
Pkhay
Praing
Pran
Pyin
Pyinkado
Shilve
Sokram
Suaba
Suria
Tangani
Tangedi
Tangudu
The ironwood of Burma
Tiriwa
Trul
Trumalla
Yerul

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
Cambodia
China
India
Laos
Myanmar
Philippines
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...