TWE Logo
Species Data

Brown alder (Ackama paniculata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Ackama paniculata

Trade Name
Brown alder

Family Name
Cunoniaceae

Synonyms
Ackama muelleri

Common Names
Brown alder
Corkwood
Pencil cedar
Rose alder
Rose-leaf marara
Sugar bark

Regions of Distribution
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
United States



for more...