TWE Logo
Species Data

Hoop pine (Araucaria cunninghamii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Araucaria cunninghamii

Trade Name
Hoop pine

Family Name
Araucariaceae

Common Names
Australian araucaria
Bunya bunya
Hoop pine
Norfolk Island pine
Pin colonnaire
Sapin de montagne

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
India
Indonesia
Kenya
Papua New Guinea
South Africa



for more...