TWE Logo
Species Data

Adina (Adina microcephala)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Adina microcephala

Trade Name
Adina

Family Name
Rubiaceae

Synonyms
Breonadia microcephala

Common Names
Adina
African teak
Matoemie
Matumi
Mdogowe
Mgwina
Mingerhout
Mugonha
Mugunya
Mulamandia
Muonha
Muonya
Muwana
Muwona
Mwenya
Redwood
Sohihy
Transvaal teak
Watermatoemie
Wild oleander
Yombe

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Kenya
Madagascar
Mozambique
South Africa
Sudan
Tanzania
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...