TWE Logo
Species Data

Butalet (Aegiceras majus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aegiceras majus

Trade Name
Butalet

Family Name
Myrsinaceae

Synonyms
Aegiceras corniculata

Common Names
Butalet
Dudumara
Guggilam
Halsi
Hin kadol
Kachang-kachang
Kanjala
Kasalong
Khalshi
Koilsha
Kuku lang laut
Kulsi
Narikandam
Shuli
Singra
Teruntum
Vitli kanna

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Bangladesh
Burma
India
Malaysia
Sri Lanka



for more...