TWE Logo
Species Data

Amyris wood (Amyris elemifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Amyris elemifera

Trade Name
Amyris wood

Family Name
Rutaceae

Synonyms
Amyris maritima

Common Names
Amyris wood
Bois chandelle
Bois chandelle blanc
Bois flambeau
Bois pini
Candlewood
Chilillo
Cuaba de costa
Cuabilla
Guaconejo
Melon
Palo de tea
Pimienta
Roldan
Sea amyris
Taray
Tea
Torchwood
Waiki-pine
White torch

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Cuba
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Jamaica
Puerto Rico [US]
United States



for more...