TWE Logo
Species Data

Amayan (Angelesia splendens)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Angelesia splendens

Trade Name
Amayan

Family Name
Chrysobalanaceae

Synonyms
Coccomelia nitida

Common Names
Amayan
Balik
Dagingan
Dagingdingan
Kayu agong
Merbatu
Merbatu kechil
Sampaluan
Tampaluan

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
Indonesia
Malaysia
Philippines



for more...