TWE Logo
Species Data

Amoora (Aphanamixis rohituka)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aphanamixis rohituka

Trade Name
Amoora

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Amoora rohituka
Andersonia rohituka
Aphanamixis polystachya

Common Names
Amoora
Amora amari
Bandriphal
Chaya-kaya
Chem-maram
Chemmaram
Galingasing
Harin harra
Harin klana
Harinkhana
Jutraj
Kasai paya
Lota amara
Lota amari
Okhioungza
Okhyang
Pasak lingga
Pitraj
Pittaraj
Rohituka
Sikru
Sohaga
Tagat-net
Tangaruk
Thanthaticyi
Thitni
Tikta-raj

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Burma
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Malaysia
Nepal
Philippines
Sri Lanka



for more...