TWE Logo
Species Data

Chelleleka (Apodytes dimidiata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Apodytes dimidiata

Trade Name
Chelleleka

Family Name
Icacinaceae

Synonyms
Apodytes acutifolia

Common Names
Chelleleka
Chogi
Donga
False olive
Jallaka
Mgarigari
Misvipa
Muchai
Mugo-nyone
Muiasanyiko
Munyamadzi
Mvund-hukumu
Pearwood
Um dakane
Wanda
Wandebiu
White pear
Witpeer

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Ethiopia
Kenya
Malaysia
South Africa
Tanzania
Uganda



for more...