TWE Logo
Species Data

Agob (Artocarpus altilis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Artocarpus altilis

Trade Name
Agob

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Artocarpus communis
Artocarpus incisa

Common Names
Agob
Antipolo
Arbre a pain
Arto carpe
Artocarpa
Atipolo
Atipuo
Breadfruit tree
Dalungian
Kamanse
Kapiak
Pakak
Pakak-bakia
Panapen
Razara
Tipolo
Togog
Tugop
Tuyop
Ubien

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Malaysia
Nigeria
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Puerto Rico [US]
Sierra Leone
Sri Lanka
Vanuatu



for more...