TWE Logo
Species Data

Admaatso (Avicennia nitida)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Avicennia nitida

Trade Name
Admaatso

Family Name
Verbenaceae

Synonyms
Avicennia africana
Avicennia germinans
Avicennia marina

Common Names
Admaatso
Afia nungun
Amutsi
Api-api
Appi appi
Arbol de sal
Arbol de sol
Asokoro
Asokplo
Asoporo
Asudur
Black mangrove
Blacktree
Blackwood
Boango
Bois du meche
Caemb
Cativo bastardo
Cepate
Ceruiba
Chifle de Vaca
Ciriuba
Columno
Courida
Culumate
Ede
Esukuru
Green turtle bough
Huapira
Ishtaten
Istaten
Kausia
Limewood
Madre de sal
Mangle amarillo
Mangle blanco
Mangle bobo
Mangle boton
Mangle iguanero
Mangle negro
Mangle prieto
Mangle puyeque
Mangle salado
Mangle salsa
Manglecito
Manglesito
Manglier noir
Mangue amarello
Mutukuteo
Ogbun
Olive mangrove
Orozuz
Paletuvier blanc
Palo de sal
Palo de sol
Pariva
Parwa
Poyeque
Renggou
Sal pond
Salt pond
Suriubo ishtalen
Thame
White mangrove

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Burma
Ecuador
Indonesia
Malaysia
Mexico
Netherlands
Peru
Philippines
Suriname
Thailand
United States
Venezuela



for more...