TWE Logo
Species Data

Aklo kida (Blighia unijugata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Blighia unijugata

Trade Name
Aklo kida

Family Name
Sapindaceae

Synonyms
Phialodiscus unijugatus
Phialodiscus zambesiacus
Blighia zambesiaca

Common Names
Aklo kida
Akye
Akyebiri
Akyefufu
Akyetabon
Akyewa
Ankyebiri
Ankyewa
Awole
Buba
Dimuma buba
Dimuma kalemba
Dumuma dia mpata
Edwendwena
Etedua
Ishin oko
Kaasi
Muhohote
Muikuni
Mukuzadhyana
Musandikira
Mwatebale
Nkuzanyana
Ojawala
Ukpe
Ukpe nehwi
Ukpe nofua
Usinogbigbbo
Yokomi

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ghana
Nigeria
Uganda



for more...