TWE Logo
Species Data

American ebony (Brya ebenus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brya ebenus

Trade Name
American ebony

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Amerimnom ebenus
Inga vera

Common Names
American ebony
Amerikanisches ebenholz
Brown ebony
Cocos wood
Cocus
Cocus wood
Granadillo
Green ebony
Guaba
Guaba del pais
Guaba nativa
Guama
Jamaica ebony
Legno granadillo
Ojo de perdiz
Pan chock
Pois doux a paille
Red ebony
River koko
Torchwood
West Indian ebony

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Guadelope [France]
Jamaica



for more...