TWE Logo
Species Data

Asamantawa (Bussea occidentalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bussea occidentalis

Trade Name
Asamantawa

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Peltophorum africanum

Common Names
Asamantawa
Atawa
Ateretere
Bingbe
Bonaminta
Boomoue
Dabugrohi
Dahn-kay
Helei
Hilei
Kotoprepre
Mamamarawa
Mamarawa
Muniele
Musambanyoka
Muteta
Muzeze
Mwikalankanga
Nali sekahi
Nomotcho
Pahkloh
Rhodesian black watte
Rhodesian wattle
Samanta
Samante
Silo
Takorowa
Umsehla

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Zimbabwe



for more...