TWE Logo
Species Data

Bengal kino (Butea monosperma)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Butea monosperma

Trade Name
Bengal kino

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Butea frondosa

Common Names
Bengal kino
Bulyettra
Chalcha
Chamatha
Cheola
Chichra
Chickria
Chiula
Chora
Dhak
Faras
Flame of the forest
Gas-kela
Kakria
Kankra
Kankrei
Khakra
Lahokung
Mai-kao
Moduga
Modugu
Mohtu
Mur
Murr
Murup
Murut
Muttala
Muttuga
Muttugal
Palas
Palasa
Palashu
Palasi
Palasin samatha
Parasu
Pauk
Pawpan
Pharsa
Phulla
Phullas kakria
Plas
Plossotree
Polak
Porasan
Porasu
Pu palasu
Pupalasu
Purasu
Puroha
Shanggan
Shora

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Sri Lanka



for more...