TWE Logo
Species Data

Cape chestnut (Calodendrum capense)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Calodendrum capense

Trade Name
Cape chestnut

Family Name
Rutaceae

Synonyms
Calodendrum capensis

Common Names
Cape chestnut
Kastaiingboom
Kastanjehout
Mgorusi
Moehakalela
Mujai
Mulalachi
Muroroa
Ol-larashi
Ombaba
Umbaba
Wild chestnut
Wildekastaiing
Yangu

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Kenya
South Africa
Zimbabwe



for more...