TWE Logo
Species Data

Barbasco (Canella winterana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Canella winterana

Trade Name
Barbasco

Family Name
Canellaceae

Synonyms
Winterana canella
Canella alba
Laurus winterana

Common Names
Barbasco
Caneel
Canela
Canela blanca
Canela de la tierra
Canelier blanc
Canelilla
Canella
Canelle poivree
Canelon
Cillament-bush
Cincmon canella
Cinnamon bark
Curbana
Malambo
Pepper cinnamon
Pica-pica
Weisse zimmt
Whitewood bark
Wild cinammon
Wild cinnamon
Witewood bark

Regions of Distribution
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Colombia
Cuba
Jamaica
Puerto Rico [US]
United States
Venezuela



for more...