TWE Logo
Species Data

Cassine (Cassine buchananii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cassine buchananii

Trade Name
Cassine

Family Name
Celastraceae

Synonyms
Elaeodendron buchananii
Elaeodendron fresianum
Elaeodendron keniense

Common Names
Cassine
Enkanda
Mutanga
Mutanya
Mutimweru
Saonet
Sawanet
Sunwa

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Kenya
Madagascar
South Africa
Uganda



for more...