TWE Logo
Species Data

Araracanga (Aspidosperma desmanthum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aspidosperma desmanthum

Trade Name
Araracanga

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Common Names
Alcarreto
Aracan
Araracanga
Ararauba
Chapel
Chaperna
Chichica
Copachi
Gavetillo
Jacamim
Kiantioutiou
Koumanti oudou
Kromanti
My lady
Parcouri montagne
Pelmax
Piquia marfim
Pumaquiro
Quillo caspi
Shibadan
Volador

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Columbia
Costa Rica
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...