TWE Logo
Species Data

Balobalarao (Ceriops tagal)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Ceriops tagal

Trade Name
Balobalarao

Family Name
Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms
Ceriops candolleana

Common Names
Balobalarao
Dungon
Magtongod
Mkandaa
Rungon
Sagasak
Spurred mangrove
Tagasa
Tangal
Tangal-lalake
Tengah
Tongod
Tongog
Tunggi
Tungog

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Indonesia
Madagascar
Malaysia
Philippines
Tanzania
Vanuatu



for more...